Nelson Cruz

Right Field

2005—2020

nelson-cruz
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#65

Player Detail

Nelson Ramon
GIVEN NAME
Cruz
SURNAME
July 1, 1980, in Las Matas de Santa Cruz, Monte Cristi, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2020
Playing Career
Played from 24-38
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
Texas Rangers
Baltimore Orioles
Seattle Mariners
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Boomstick
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 17, 2005
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Nelson Cruz?

77 homers before the age of 30, and 340 after. Still going strong at 39 in 2020.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1742
1580
360
1011
.276
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2015 Mariners

34 Years Old

.302
AVG
44
HR
93
RBI
90
RUNS
.370
OBP
178
HITS
22
2B
1
3B
.566
SLG
59
BB
3
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.342
.519

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.861
.767
114.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.6
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Nelson Cruz Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cruz
537
149
79
28
1
35
97
53
136
7
283
207
.276
.342
.519
861
AVG RF
536
142
76
29
3
19
80
52
121
10
232
200
.264
.334
.434
.767

Nelson Cruz Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
65
59
49
53
68
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
37
62
58
75
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Nelson Cruz PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.4
29.8
21.6
14.4
3.66
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Nelson Cruz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
236.0
159.3
118.2
75.5
21.9
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Nelson Cruz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x