Nick Markakis

Right Field

2006—2020

nick-markakis
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#66

Player Detail

Nicholas William
GIVEN NAME
Markakis
SURNAME
November 17, 1983, in Glen Cove, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2020
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Kakes, TTT
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 3, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Nick Markakis?

Nick Markakis is not a great oitfielder, he’s not even a very good one. Yet, he held the AL record for most consecutive games without an error, and the folks at Rawlings gave him not one, not two, but three Gold Gloves. That illustrates the absurdity of fielding awards: you can be a statue in the field and not get to many balls, and be rewarded for it. With a bat in his hands, was adept at hitting doubles and was inching his way toward 2,500 hits when the virus slowed the 2020 season.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Nick Markakis holds the MLB record for consecutive games by an outfielder without making an error, with 398.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2154
2237
179
969
.288
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2008 Orioles

24 Years Old

.306
AVG
20
HR
87
RBI
106
RUNS
.406
OBP
182
HITS
48
2B
1
3B
.491
SLG
99
BB
10
SB
7.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.358
.422

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.780
.766
102.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.2
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Nick Markakis Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Markakis
534
154
72
33
1
12
67
58
79
4
226
215
.288
.358
.422
780
AVG RF
536
142
75
28
3
18
83
53
120
10
231
200
.264
.334
.432
.766

Nick Markakis Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
66
93
83
72
59
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
80
69
74
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Nick Markakis PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.8
24.6
19.5
14.5
2.54
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Nick Markakis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
246.3
143.9
98.7
66.5
18.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Nick Markakis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x