Norm Cash

First Base

1958—1974

norm-cash-detroit-tigers
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#28

Player Detail

Norman Dalton
GIVEN NAME
Cash
SURNAME
November 10, 1933, in Justiceburg, TX
BORN
October 11, 1986, in Beaver Island, MI, USA
DIED
1958—1974
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1968
World Series titles
Stormin' Norman
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 18, 1958
Major League Debut
August 6, 1974
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Norm Cash?

Once took a table leg to plate to face Nolan Ryan when the flamethrower was pitching a no-hitter.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On June 11, 1961, “Stormin Norman” Cash became the first Detroit Tiger to hit a ball out of Tiger Stadium.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2089
1820
377
1104
.271
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1961 Tigers

27 Years Old

.361
AVG
41
HR
132
RBI
119
RUNS
.487
OBP
193
HITS
22
2B
8
3B
.662
SLG
124
BB
11
SB
9.2
WAR
Admitted to using a corked bat this season.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.374
.488

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.862
.763
113.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
42.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Norm Cash Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cash
509
138
79
18
3
29
84
79
83
3
248
224
.271
.374
.488
862
AVG 1B
527
138
68
22
3
19
87
61
83
4
223
203
.261
.340
.423
.763

Norm Cash Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
28
31
27
32
29
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
26
38
37
32
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Norm Cash PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
52.0
33.8
25.4
18.8
4.03
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Norm Cash
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
314.0
184.6
130.1
95.5
24.3
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Norm Cash
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x