Orlando Cepeda

Hall of Fame

First Base

1958—1974

orlando-cepeda
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#31

Player Detail

Orlando Manuel
GIVEN NAME
Cepeda
SURNAME
September 17, 1937, in Ponce, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1958—1974
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
St. Louis Cardinals
Atlanta Braves
Oakland A's
Boston Red Sox
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
1967
World Series titles
Cha Cha, Baby Bull
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1958
Major League Debut
September 19, 1974
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Orlando Cepeda?

Emerged with talent-rich Giants in late 1950s, beat out Willie McCovey for first base job, later won title with Cardinals.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Orlando Cepeda was the frist player born in Puerto Rico to start an MLB All-Star Game.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2124
2351
379
1365
.297
13 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1967 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1967 Cardinals

29 Years Old

.325
AVG
25
HR
111
RBI
91
RUNS
.399
OBP
183
HITS
37
2B
0
3B
.524
SLG
62
BB
11
SB
6.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.350
.499

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.849
.772
110.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
42.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Orlando Cepeda Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cepeda
547
162
78
29
2
26
94
41
81
10
273
210
.297
.350
.499
849
AVG 1B
533
143
69
23
3
19
88
55
87
4
231
202
.268
.339
.433
.772

Orlando Cepeda Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
31
36
31
34
22
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
30
36
45
38
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Orlando Cepeda PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
50.1
34.5
23.5
18.1
3.82
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Orlando Cepeda
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
309.8
191.0
133.4
94.1
23.6
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Orlando Cepeda
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x