Pat Kelly

Right Field

1967—1981

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Journeyman
All-time rank
NR
Right Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Harold Patrick
GIVEN NAME
Kelly
SURNAME
July 30, 1944, in Philadelphia, PA
BORN
October 2, 2005, in Chambersburg, PA, USA
DIED
1967—1981
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Kansas City Royals
Chicago White Sox
Baltimore Orioles
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
18
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 6, 1967
Major League Debut
October 4, 1981
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Pat Kelly?

One of the fastest players in the American League in the late 1960s and 1970s. Kelly swiped 250 bases in a 15-year career spent mostly with the White Sox and Orioles. In Baltimore, Earl Weaver enjoyed using left-handed hitting Kelly in a platoon arrangement. Kelly was superb at getting on base, but a dreadful outfielder.

60

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After he was released by the Indians in 1982, Kelly entered a divinity school and became a minister. A devout Christian, Kelly once reportedly asked foulmouthed manager Earl Weaver: “Why don’t you walk with the Lord?” To which Weaver replied: “I’d rather you walk with the bases loaded.”

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1385
1147
76
418
.264
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.354
.377

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.731
.734
99.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
10.8
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Both are right fielders who made the final out of a World Series: Kelly in 1979 for Baltimore, and Gwynn in 1984 for the Padres.

Pat Kelly Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kelly
519
137
74
23
4
9
50
70
92
30
196
211
.264
.354
.377
731
AVG RF
534
140
70
23
4
15
83
54
83
11
215
198
.262
.331
.402
.734

Pat Kelly Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
233
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Pat Kelly PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
11.7
10.0
6.0
5.7
1.36
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Pat Kelly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
132.2
112.9
UNK
64.4
15.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Pat Kelly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x