Paul Schaal

Third Base

1964—1974

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
NR
Third Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

Paul
GIVEN NAME
Schaal
SURNAME
March 3, 1943, in Pittsburgh, PA
BORN
September 1, 2017, in Waikoloa, HI, USA
DIED
1964—1974
Playing Career
Played from 21-31
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Angels
California Angels
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1964
Major League Debut
July 19, 1974
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Paul Schaal?

The last third baseman the Royals had before George Brett arrived on the scene. Schaal went on to become a chiropractor after his baseball career concluded.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Paul was the Royals starting third basemen before franchise legend George Brett came along.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1128
869
57
323
.244

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1971 Royals

28 Years Old

.274
AVG
11
HR
63
RBI
80
RUNS
.387
OBP
150
HITS
31
2B
6
3B
.412
SLG
103
BB
7
SB
4.5
WAR
Was later replaced by George Brett.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.244
.341
.344

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.686
.687
100.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
14.3
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Paul Schaal Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Schaal
514
126
63
19
4
8
47
75
67
6
177
203
.244
.341
.344
686
AVG 3B
533
133
63
20
3
12
71
54
76
7
196
190
.249
.320
.367
.687

Paul Schaal Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
170
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Paul Schaal PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
14.6
14.1
10.0
8.7
2.09
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Paul Schaal
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Paul Schaal
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x