Pete Reiser

Center Field

1940—1952

pete-reiser-dodgers
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#49

Player Detail

Harold Patrick
GIVEN NAME
Reiser
SURNAME
March 17, 1919, in St. Louis, MO
BORN
October 25, 1981, in Palm Springs, CA, USA
DIED
1940—1952
Playing Career
Played from 21-33
PLAYING AGE
Brooklyn Dodgers
Boston Braves
Pittsburgh Pirates
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Brooklyn Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Pistol Pete
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 23, 1940
Major League Debut
July 5, 1952
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Pete Reiser?

Ran into a lot of walls, suffered lots of concussions. But when he was healthy, Pistol Pete was a great center fielder for Dodgers.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
861
786
58
368
.295
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1941 Dodgers

22 Years Old

.343
AVG
14
HR
76
RBI
117
RUNS
.406
OBP
184
HITS
39
2B
17
3B
.558
SLG
46
BB
4
SB
8.0
WAR
Stayed relatively healthy, and helped Dodgers to first pennant since 1920.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.380
.450

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.829
.754
110.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Pete Reiser Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Reiser
523
154
93
30
8
11
72
67
73
17
235
226
.295
.380
.450
829
AVG CF
535
148
76
25
6
11
68
55
55
8
218
206
.277
.347
.407
.754

Pete Reiser Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
49
88
57
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
27
44
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Pete Reiser PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.4
21.6
26.7
17.9
4.59
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Pete Reiser
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
128.1
121.9
98.7
82.8
24.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Pete Reiser
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x