Phil Cavarretta

First Base

1934—1955

phil-cavarretta
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#73

Player Detail

Philip Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Cavarretta
SURNAME
July 19, 1916, in Chicago, IL
BORN
December 18, 2010, in Lilburn, GA, USA
DIED
1934—1955
Playing Career
Played from 17-38
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Philliabuck
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 16, 1934
Major League Debut
May 8, 1955
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Phil Cavarretta?

From 1925 to 1950, the Cubs had two starting first basemen: first came Charlie Grimm, then came Phil Cavarretta, who won a batting title and the MVP award in 1945.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Phil’s 20 seasons played for the Cubs is the second-most in franchise history, behind Cap Anson.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2030
1977
95
920
.293
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1945 Cubs

28 Years Old

.355
AVG
6
HR
97
RBI
94
RUNS
.449
OBP
177
HITS
34
2B
10
3B
.500
SLG
81
BB
5
SB
6.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.293
.372
.416

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.788
.781
100.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Phil Cavarretta Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cavarretta
526
154
77
27
8
7
72
64
47
5
219
221
.293
.372
.416
788
AVG 1B
533
150
74
26
6
13
88
59
48
5
226
212
.283
.356
.425
.781

Phil Cavarretta Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
73
62
70
67
82
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
61
74
57
69
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Phil Cavarretta PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.6
25.2
20.3
14.7
2.76
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Phil Cavarretta
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
235.5
143.8
113.9
79.3
18.7
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Phil Cavarretta
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x