Phil Rizzuto

Hall of Fame

Shortstop

1941—1956

phil-rizzuto-new-york-yankees-hall-of-famer-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#21

Player Detail

Philip Francis
GIVEN NAME
Rizzuto
SURNAME
September 25, 1917, in Brooklyn, NY
BORN
August 13, 2007, in West Orange, NJ, USA
DIED
1941—1956
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1941, 1947, 1949-53
World Series titles
Scooter
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-6 / 150
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 14, 1941
Major League Debut
August 16, 1956
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Phil Rizzuto?

HOLY COW! The lovable “Scooter” who manned shortstop during Yankee dynasty of 1940s and 1950s. Famous as the voice of the Yankees for decades after his playing career.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
The Yankees released Phil Rizzuto on Old Timers Day in 1956, breaking the news to their 38-year old veteran just before game time.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1661
1588
38
563
.273
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1950 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1950 Yankees

32 Years Old

.324
AVG
7
HR
66
RBI
125
RUNS
.418
OBP
200
HITS
36
2B
7
3B
.439
SLG
92
BB
12
SB
6.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.351
.355

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.706
.693
101.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Phil Rizzuto Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rizzuto
520
142
78
21
6
3
50
58
36
13
185
205
.273
.351
.355
706
AVG SS
527
138
69
21
4
6
64
60
50
5
186
201
.261
.339
.353
.693

Phil Rizzuto Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
21
33
35
34
34
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
29
29
35
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Phil Rizzuto PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.0
33.8
25.5
17.7
4.09
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Phil Rizzuto
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
230.4
173.6
119.6
86.1
22.4
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Phil Rizzuto
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x