Prince Fielder

First Base

2005—2016

prince-fielder
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#76

Player Detail

Prince Semien
GIVEN NAME
Fielder
SURNAME
May 9, 1984, in Ontario, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2016
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
Detroit Tigers
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Uncle Phil
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 275
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 13, 2005
Major League Debut
July 18, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Prince Fielder?

Hit exactly as many home runs as his father.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

20

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1611
1645
319
1028
.283
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2009 Brewers

25 Years Old

.300
AVG
46
HR
141
RBI
103
RUNS
.412
OBP
177
HITS
35
2B
3
3B
.602
SLG
110
BB
2
SB
6.3
WAR
He and father Cecil are only family members to both hit as many as 45 HR in a season.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.283
.382
.506

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.887
.794
112.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Prince Fielder Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fielder
510
144
75
28
1
28
90
74
101
2
258
229
.283
.382
.506
887
AVG 1B
529
141
71
29
2
22
93
60
114
3
239
206
.266
.344
.451
.794

Prince Fielder Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
76
108
55
94
39
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
78
70
58
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Prince Fielder PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.8
24.2
18.9
15.6
2.39
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Prince Fielder
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
237.8
193.8
144.8
96.1
23.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Prince Fielder
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x