Rafael Furcal

Shortstop

2000—2014

rafael-furcal-atlanta-braves-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

GIVEN NAME
Furcal
SURNAME
October 24, 1977, in Loma de Cabrera, Dajabon, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2000—2014
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Dodgers
St. Louis Cardinals
Miami Marlins
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-8 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rafael Furcal?

Furcal completed an unassisted triple play for the Braves against the St. Louis Cardinals on August 10, 2003. It was the 12th in baseball history. In the fifth inning, the shortstop caught pitcher Woody Williams’ liner with the runners moving in a hit and run attempt, stepped on second base to retire catcher Mike Matheny (who later became Furcal’s manager in St. Louis) and tagged Orlando Palmeiro before he could return to first.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1614
1817
113
587
.281

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2005 Braves

27 Years Old

.284
AVG
12
HR
58
RBI
100
RUNS
.348
OBP
175
HITS
31
2B
11
3B
.429
SLG
62
BB
46
SB
6.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.346
.402

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.748
NA
UNK

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.7
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rafael Furcal Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Furcal
650
182
107
31
7
11
59
65
91
32
UNK
UNK
.281
.346
.402
748
AVG SS
1324

Rafael Furcal Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
42
43
48
58
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rafael Furcal PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.5
30.0
21.9
15.6
3.96
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Rafael Furcal
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
226.1
153.9
117.0
77.5
22.6
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Rafael Furcal
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x