Raúl Mondesi

Right Field

1993—2005

raul-mondesi
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#71

Player Detail

Raul Ramon
GIVEN NAME
Mondesi
SURNAME
March 12, 1971, in San Cristobal, San Cristobal, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2005
Playing Career
Played from 22-34
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Toronto Blue Jays
Arizona Diamondbacks
New York Yankees
Pittsburgh Pirates
Anaheim Angels
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Buffalo
NICKNAME
43
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 202
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 19, 1993
Major League Debut
May 27, 2005
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Raúl Mondesi?

Possibly the greatest throwing arm of any outfielder in history. Hall of Fame talent, but bad luck.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Raul Mondesi was the first Dodger to collect 30 homers and stolen bases in the same season, which he accomplsihed in 1997.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1525
1589
271
860
.273
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1997 Dodgers

26 Years Old

.310
AVG
30
HR
87
RBI
95
RUNS
.360
OBP
191
HITS
42
2B
5
3B
.541
SLG
44
BB
32
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.331
.485

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.815
.793
103.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.5
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Raúl Mondesi Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mondesi
548
150
86
30
5
26
81
45
106
22
266
198
.273
.331
.485
815
AVG RF
533
146
79
29
3
19
91
55
101
11
239
206
.274
.345
.448
.793

Raúl Mondesi Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
71
86
78
78
106
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
77
78
68
70
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Raúl Mondesi PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.5
25.5
19.6
15.1
3.13
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Raúl Mondesi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
192.1
146.7
115.0
74.4
20.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Raúl Mondesi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x