Ray Lankford

Center Field

1990—2004

ray-lankford-st-louis-cardinals
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#46

Player Detail

Raymond Lewis
GIVEN NAME
Lankford
SURNAME
June 5, 1967, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1990—2004
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
San Diego Padres
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Sweet Baby Ray, Sweet Baby
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
August 21, 1990
Major League Debut
October 3, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ray Lankford?

Good combination of power and speed, retired thid all-time in homers by a Cardinal. Replaced Willie McGee in center field in St. Louis.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
A great blend of power and speed, Ray is the only player in Cardinals franchise history to hit 20 HR and have 20 SB in a season more than once. He did it five times.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1701
1561
238
874
.272
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Cardinals

31 Years Old

.293
AVG
31
HR
105
RBI
94
RUNS
.391
OBP
156
HITS
37
2B
1
3B
.540
SLG
86
BB
26
SB
6.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.272
.364
.477

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.840
.760
111.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.7
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ray Lankford Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lankford
517
140
87
32
5
21
79
74
139
23
246
218
.272
.364
.477
840
AVG CF
534
145
81
26
5
15
68
53
98
22
224
203
.271
.340
.420
.760

Ray Lankford Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
46
54
38
55
55
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
48
45
68
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ray Lankford PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.2
31.3
24.0
16.4
3.63
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Ray Lankford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
227.5
157.6
112.7
80.6
21.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Ray Lankford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x