Reggie Sanders

Right Field

1991—2007

reggie-sanders-cincinnati-reds
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Reginald Laverne
GIVEN NAME
Sanders
SURNAME
December 1, 1967, in Florence, SC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1991—2007
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
San Diego Padres
Atlanta Braves
Arizona Diamondbacks
San Francisco Giants
Pittsburgh Pirates
St. Louis Cardinals
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
2001
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 22, 1991
Major League Debut
July 29, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Reggie Sanders?

Sanders acted a fool when Pedro Martínez hit him with a pitch to end his bid for a perfect game with one out in the eighth inning during a contest in 1994. Sanders responded by charging the mound and igniting a bench-clearing brawl. Other than that lapse in sanity, Sanders was a very helpful player, a power/speed guy who became the fifth member of of the 300 homer, 300 steal club.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1777
1666
305
983
.267
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1995 Reds

27 Years Old

.306
AVG
28
HR
99
RBI
91
RUNS
.397
OBP
148
HITS
36
2B
6
3B
.579
SLG
69
BB
36
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.343
.487

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.830
.799
104.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Reggie Sanders Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sanders
532
142
88
29
5
26
84
57
137
26
259
205
.267
.343
.487
830
AVG RF
532
147
79
29
4
19
94
56
102
12
240
208
.276
.348
.451
.799

Reggie Sanders Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
47
69
58
99
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Reggie Sanders PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.8
26.5
17.8
14.2
3.62
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Reggie Sanders
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
215.1
126.8
81.1
63.6
19.6
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Reggie Sanders
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x