Rey Ordóñez

Shortstop

1996—2004

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
NR
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

Reynaldo
GIVEN NAME
Ordonez
SURNAME
January 11, 1971, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2004
Playing Career
Played from 25-33
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Mets
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
UNKNOWN
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 1, 1996
Major League Debut
July 17, 2004
FINAL GAME

20

HITTING

20

POWER

30

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
973
767
12
287
.246

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.246
.289
.310

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.600
.706
85.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
NR
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rey Ordóñez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Ordonez
549
135
51
23
3
2
51
34
60
5
170
170
.246
.289
.310
600
AVG SS
538
141
72
27
4
10
63
46
90
12
206
192
.262
.323
.383
.706

Rey Ordóñez Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rey Ordóñez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
1.2
NA
NA
NA
0.19
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Rey Ordóñez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Rey Ordóñez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x