Rico Carty

Left Field

1963—1979

rico-carty-atlanta-braves
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#63

Player Detail

Ricardo Adolfo Jacobo
GIVEN NAME
Carty
SURNAME
September 1, 1939, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1963—1979
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Braves
Atlanta Braves
Chicago Cubs
Cleveland Indians
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Beeg Boy
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 15, 1963
Major League Debut
September 23, 1979
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rico Carty?

Line-drive hitter, won batting title, missed full season when he contracted tuberculosis.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

20

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1964, Rico finished second to Roberto Clemente in the National League Batting race with a .330 batting average.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1651
1677
204
890
.299
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1970 Braves

30 Years Old

.366
AVG
25
HR
101
RBI
84
RUNS
.454
OBP
175
HITS
23
2B
3
3B
.584
SLG
77
BB
1
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.299
.369
.464

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.833
.744
112.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rico Carty Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Carty
532
159
68
26
2
19
85
61
63
2
247
221
.299
.369
.464
833
AVG LF
537
145
72
23
4
14
76
51
80
11
219
200
.270
.335
.409
.744

Rico Carty Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
63
64
43
56
68
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
55
53
NR
60
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rico Carty PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.6
27.6
12.8
15.2
3.19
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Rico Carty
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
206.5
149.7
69.1
75.7
20.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Rico Carty
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x