Roberto Clemente

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1955—1972

roberto-clemente-and-sons-768x518
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#29
Right Field RANK
#4

Player Detail

Roberto
GIVEN NAME
Clemente
SURNAME
August 18, 1934, in Carolina, , P.R.
BORN
December 31, 1972, in San Juan, , P.R.
DIED
1955—1972
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
1960, 1971
World Series titles
Arriba, The Great One
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 17, 1955
Major League Debut
October 3, 1972
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Roberto Clemente?

Graceful star outfielder who died while trying to deliver supplies to victims of an earthquake.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Clemente claimed that in 1969 he was kidnapped while in San Diego on a road trip.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2433
3000
240
1305
.317
17 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1966 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1967 Pirates

32 Years Old

.357
AVG
23
HR
110
RBI
103
RUNS
.400
OBP
209
HITS
26
2B
10
3B
.554
SLG
41
BB
9
SB
8.9
WAR
Hit .400 in May; batted .380 at home in Forbes Field.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.317
.359
.475

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.834
.765
109.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
72.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Roberto Clemente Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Clemente
555
176
83
26
10
14
77
36
72
5
264
215
.317
.359
.475
834
AVG RF
538
147
73
23
5
16
83
51
81
8
230
201
.274
.338
.427
.765

Roberto Clemente Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
5
5
5
11
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
5
5
3
11
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Roberto Clemente PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
94.8
50.0
39.8
22.9
6.31
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Roberto Clemente
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
376.8
201.1
147.2
95.2
25.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Roberto Clemente
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x