Rod Carew

Hall of Fame

Second Base

1967—1985

rod-carew-minnesota-twins (1)
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#36
Second Base RANK
#7

Player Detail

Rodney Cline
GIVEN NAME
Carew
SURNAME
October 1, 1945, in Gatun, Canal Zone, Panama
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1967—1985
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
California Angels
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Sir Rodney
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 11, 1967
Major League Debut
October 5, 1985
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rod Carew?

A magician with the bat, he won severla batting titles, was one of the best bunters ever.

80

HITTING

40

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Rod Carew was born in the Panama Canal zone on a train. He was named for the man who delivered him: Dr. Rodney Cline.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2469
3053
92
1015
.328
18 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1977 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Twins

31 Years Old

.388
AVG
14
HR
100
RBI
128
RUNS
.449
OBP
239
HITS
38
2B
16
3B
.570
SLG
69
BB
23
SB
9.7
WAR
Highest batting average since Ted Williams hit .406 in 1941.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.328
.393
.429

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.822
.662
124.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
65.5
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rod Carew Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Carew
530
174
81
25
6
5
58
58
58
20
227
233
.328
.393
.429
822
AVG 2B
538
137
65
21
4
7
54
47
67
13
186
187
.256
.317
.345
.662

Rod Carew Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
7
8 (1B)
5
6
8
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
6
7
8
8
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rod Carew PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
81.3
49.7
38.8
24.9
5.33
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Rod Carew
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
384.2
201.1
157.2
99.3
25.2
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Rod Carew
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x