Ron Cey

Third Base

1971—1987

ron-cey-third-baseman-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#24

Player Detail

Ronald Charles
GIVEN NAME
Cey
SURNAME
February 15, 1948, in Tacoma, WA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1971—1987
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Chicago Cubs
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1981
World Series titles
Penguin
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1971
Major League Debut
July 12, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ron Cey?

Waddle-run earned him nickname “Penguin.” Great third baseman for Dodgers teams who won four pennants from 1974 to 1981.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Ron Cey hit eight home runs off Tom Seaver, the most he hit against any pitcher.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2073
1868
316
1139
.261
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1975 Dodgers

27 Years Old

.283
AVG
25
HR
101
RBI
72
RUNS
.372
OBP
160
HITS
29
2B
2
3B
.474
SLG
78
BB
5
SB
6.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.261
.354
.445

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.799
.729
110.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
45.3
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ron Cey Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cey
515
134
70
24
2
23
82
73
89
2
229
212
.261
.354
.445
799
AVG 3B
533
139
67
24
3
14
76
55
79
8
211
198
.262
.332
.397
.729

Ron Cey Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
24
20
19
21
27
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
22
26
25
39
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ron Cey PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
53.8
36.8
26.8
18.0
4.20
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Ron Cey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
280.7
172.9
126.9
80.2
21.9
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Ron Cey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x