Rondell White

Left Field

1993—2007

rondell-white
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Rondell Bernard
GIVEN NAME
White
SURNAME
February 23, 1972, in Milledgeville, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2007
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Chicago Cubs
New York Yankees
San Diego Padres
Kansas City Royals
Detroit Tigers
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
22
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 193
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 1993
Major League Debut
September 30, 2007
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On June 11, 1995, White hit for the cycle and had 6 hits in 7 at-bats for the Expos in a thirteen-inning game.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1474
1519
198
768
.284
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1997 Expos

25 Years Old

.270
AVG
28
HR
82
RBI
84
RUNS
.316
OBP
160
HITS
29
2B
5
3B
.478
SLG
31
BB
16
SB
4.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.336
.462

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.799
.790
101.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.2
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rondell White Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
White
549
156
78
30
3
20
79
37
95
10
254
202
.284
.336
.462
799
AVG LF
532
145
80
29
4
18
92
55
100
12
237
206
.273
.345
.445
.790

Rondell White Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
74
91
79
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
69
83
83
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rondell White PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.1
22.4
16.7
12.1
3.08
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Rondell White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
154.2
108.5
UNK
52.5
16.9
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Rondell White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x