Roy McMillan

Shortstop

1951—1966

roy-mcmillan
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

Roy David
GIVEN NAME
McMillan
SURNAME
July 17, 1929, in Bonham, TX
BORN
November 2, 1997, in Bonham, TX, USA
DIED
1951—1966
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Milwaukee Braves
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Redlegs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 16, 1951
Major League Debut
August 3, 1966
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Roy McMillan?

Roy won the first three Gold Gloves for the shortstop position (1957 in MLB, 1958-59 in the National League), and in 1954, he set a since-surpassed major league record of 129 double plays.

20

HITTING

20

POWER

40

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2093
1639
68
594
.243
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1956 Reds

26 Years Old

.263
AVG
3
HR
62
RBI
51
RUNS
.366
OBP
126
HITS
16
2B
7
3B
.345
SLG
76
BB
4
SB
4.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.243
.314
.321

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.635
.674
94.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Roy McMillan Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McMillan
529
128
58
20
3
5
47
52
56
3
170
185
.243
.314
.321
635
AVG SS
539
138
65
21
4
8
59
47
68
7
193
188
.256
.317
.357
.674

Roy McMillan Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
112
NR
96
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
89
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Roy McMillan PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.9
20.0
12.7
10.7
2.00
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Roy McMillan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
168.3
107.6
UNK
54.0
13.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Roy McMillan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x