Ryan Klesko

Left Field

1992—2007

ryan-klesko
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#81

Player Detail

Ryan Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Klesko
SURNAME
June 12, 1971, in Westminster, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2007
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
San Diego Padres
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1995
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
18
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 12, 1992
Major League Debut
September 25, 2007
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1736
1564
278
987
.279
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2001 Padres

30 Years Old

.286
AVG
30
HR
113
RBI
105
RUNS
.384
OBP
154
HITS
34
2B
6
3B
.539
SLG
88
BB
23
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.370
.500

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.870
.796
109.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.3
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ryan Klesko Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Klesko
517
144
80
32
3
26
91
75
99
8
258
222
.279
.370
.500
870
AVG LF
529
144
79
29
4
19
93
59
104
13
237
208
.272
.348
.448
.796

Ryan Klesko Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
81
88
69
89
54
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
73
90
91
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ryan Klesko PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.9
21.7
16.1
12.3
2.51
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Ryan Klesko
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
226.8
149.9
110.5
77.8
21.1
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Ryan Klesko
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x