Ryan Zimmerman

Third Base

2005—2019

ryan-zimmerman
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#30

Player Detail

Ryan Wallace
GIVEN NAME
Zimmerman
SURNAME
September 28, 1984, in Washington, NC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2019
Playing Career
Played from 20-34
PLAYING AGE
Washington Nationals
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Washington Nationals
PRIMARY TEAM
2019
World Series titles
The Z Man, Mr. Walk-Off, Zim
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 2005
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ryan Zimmerman?

The best and longest-tenured player thus far in Washington Nationals history.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Ryan hit his first big league home run off New York Mets’ closer Billy Wagner.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1689
1740
264
988
.280
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2009 Nationals

24 Years Old

.292
AVG
33
HR
106
RBI
110
RUNS
.364
OBP
178
HITS
37
2B
3
3B
.525
SLG
72
BB
2
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.280
.344
.476

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.820
.755
108.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.0
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ryan Zimmerman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Zimmerman
539
150
79
34
2
23
85
53
110
4
256
206
.280
.344
.476
820
AVG 3B
537
142
70
29
3
17
89
51
109
6
227
198
.264
.332
.423
.755

Ryan Zimmerman Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
30
39
35
37
52
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
38
40
39
38
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ryan Zimmerman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.5
31.6
23.9
18.2
3.69
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Ryan Zimmerman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
216.4
153.8
105.9
69.3
20.7
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Ryan Zimmerman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x