Ryne Sandberg

Hall of Fame

Second Base

1981—1997

ryne-sandberg-cubs
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#61
Second Base RANK
#10

Player Detail

Ryne Dee
GIVEN NAME
Sandberg
SURNAME
September 18, 1959, in Spokane, WA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1981—1997
Playing Career
Played from 21-37
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cubbies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Ryno, Kid Natural, Gabby
NICKNAME
23
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1981
Major League Debut
September 28, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ryne Sandberg?

1984 NL MVP and featured player in The Sandberg Game.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Sandberg received his unique first name when hie father named him after former big league pitcher Ryne Duren.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2164
2386
282
1061
.285
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1984 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Cubs

24 Years Old

.315
AVG
19
HR
84
RBI
114
RUNS
.367
OBP
200
HITS
36
2B
19
3B
.520
SLG
52
BB
32
SB
8.6
WAR
Named Most Valuable Player of the National League

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.344
.452

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.795
.696
114.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
57.4
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ryne Sandberg Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sandberg
542
154
85
26
5
18
69
49
81
22
245
206
.285
.344
.452
795
AVG 2B
535
141
68
24
4
8
57
51
78
16
197
195
.263
.328
.367
.696

Ryne Sandberg Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
10
11
11
10
11
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
11
10
12
11
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ryne Sandberg PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
68.0
46.9
32.7
23.4
5.09
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Ryne Sandberg
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
337.6
218.5
151.2
105.4
25.2
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Ryne Sandberg
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x