Salvador Pérez

Catcher

2011—2020

salvador-perez
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#27

Player Detail

Salvador Johan
GIVEN NAME
Perez
SURNAME
May 10, 1990, in Valencia, , Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 21-29
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
2015
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 10, 2011
Major League Debut
September 30, 2018
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Salvador Pérez?

The best catcher in the history of the Kansas City Royals.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
979
942
141
503
.272
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2021 Royals

31 Years Old

.273
AVG
48
HR
121
RBI
88
RUNS
.316
OBP
169
HITS
24
2B
0
3B
.544
SLG
28
BB
1
SB
5.3
WAR
Set record for homers in a season by a catcher.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.272
.301
.442

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.743
.693
107.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.4
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Salvador Pérez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Perez
568
151
61
28
2
23
81
21
96
1
251
178
.272
.301
.442
743
AVG C
539
128
61
26
1
17
75
48
133
2
209
182
.238
.305
.388
.693

Salvador Pérez Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
27
60
39
56
79
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
37
62
38
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Salvador Pérez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.0
20.9
15.9
10.9
3.97
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Salvador Pérez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
113.5
107.7
UNK
55.8
18.7
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Salvador Pérez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x