Sammy Sosa

Right Field

1989—2007

sammy-sosa-chicago-cubs-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#22

Player Detail

Samuel Peralta
GIVEN NAME
Sosa
SURNAME
November 12, 1968, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1989—2007
Playing Career
Played from 20-38
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Chicago Cubs
Baltimore Orioles
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Slammin' Sammy, Say it Ain't Sosa
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 16, 1989
Major League Debut
September 29, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Sammy Sosa?

Homer, hops, mug to dugout camera.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Sammy Sosa is the onoy man to hit as many as 60 home runs three times, but he did not lead his league in that category in any of those seasons.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2354
2408
609
1667
.273
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1998 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2001 Cubs

32 Years Old

.328
AVG
64
HR
160
RBI
146
RUNS
.437
OBP
189
HITS
34
2B
5
3B
.737
SLG
116
BB
0
SB
10.3
WAR
Did not lead the league in home runs. Led the league in fake celebrations.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.344
.534

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.878
.784
112.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
51.9
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Sammy Sosa Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sosa
534
146
89
23
3
37
101
56
140
14
285
206
.273
.344
.534
878
AVG RF
534
146
77
28
4
18
91
54
102
12
236
205
.273
.343
.442
.784

Sammy Sosa Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
22
16
17
13
18
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
20
10
8
9
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Sammy Sosa PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
58.6
45.2
33.0
23.8
4.03
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Sammy Sosa
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
324.6
205.0
162.5
108.8
22.3
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Sammy Sosa
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x