Satchel Paige

Hall of Fame

Pitcher

1927—1965

satchel-paige
PITCHER LeveL
Legend
Pitcher rank
#25
ALL-TIME

Player Detail

July 7, 1906 in Mobile, AL
BORN
June 8, 1982 in Kansas City, MO
DIED

1927—1965

Playing Career
Played from 20-58
PLAYING AGE

Right-Handed

THREW

Power/Finesse

PITCHING STYLE

Kansas City Monarchs

Primary Team
1948 Cleveland Indians
World Series Titles
Satch
Nickname
6-3
HEIGHT
175
WEIGHT

1927

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT

September 25, 1965

FINAL GAME

WHO IS Satchel Paige?

Great drawing card in the Negro Leagues, and one of the most prolific pitchers in any league.

Career Stats

WINS LOSSES IP STRIKEOUTS WALKS ERA
116
80
1695.0
1438
437
2.70
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Satchel Paige PITCHES

1. Fastball
2. Overhand Curve
3. Hesitation Pitch
4. Sidearm Fastball
5. Change
6. Screwball

1934 Pittsburgh Crawfords

27 Years Old

13
WINS
3
LOSSES
1.54
ERA
268
ERA+
145.2
IP
97
HITS
152
SO
30
BB
16
STARTS
5
SHO
0
SAVES
6.1
WAR

Greatest Game

August 6, 1952
Pitching for the Browns
VS THE Tigers
GAME SCORE FINAL DECISION IP H ER BB K
95
W 1-0
SHO W
12
7
0
2
9

PITCHER LUCK

MORRIS WINS* deGROM LOSSES*
NA
NA

*MORRIS WIN: ALLOWED 5+ ER BUT STILL GOT THE WIN.

*DEGROM LOSS: WENT 7+ IP & ALLOWED 1 ER OR LESS, BUT DID NOT GET A WIN.

Rate Stats

ERA+ K/BB RATIO
152
3.27

QUALITY START: MINIMUM OF 6 IP WITH 3 ER OR LESS.

K/BB RATIO: HOW MANY STRIKEOUTS THE PITCHER RECORDS PER WALK.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS HOF JAWS
36.7
61.4

JAWS: AVERAGE OF WAR & WAR7 (BEST 7 SEASONS).

PITCHING TEAMMATES

COMING SOON

FAVORITE CATCHER

Learn More About Paige

Satchel Paige Rankings

AMONG PITCHERS According to these sources

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS POSNANSKI JAWS BILL JAMES
25
NR
2
NR
NR
NR = NOT RANKED         UNK = Unknown

Among Pitchers All-Time (Top 100)

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Satchel Paige Pitcher Value

WINS ABOVE REPLACEMENT

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
46.3
27.0
35.0
14.6
UNK
73.0
49.8
30.3
21.5
3.71
BLUE = Satchel Paige
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

WIN SHARES

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
302.1
173.9
UNK
86.0
UNK
BLUE = Satchel Paige
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x