Shane Mack

Left Field

1987—1998

shane-mack
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#73

Player Detail

Shane Lee
GIVEN NAME
Mack
SURNAME
December 7, 1963, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1987—1998
Playing Career
Played from 23-34
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
Minnesota Twins
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
1991
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 25, 1987
Major League Debut
July 30, 1998
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Originally signed by the Padres, Mack was selected in the Rule 5 draft by the Minnesota Twins in 1990.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
923
853
80
398
.299

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1992 Twins

28 Years Old

.315
AVG
16
HR
75
RBI
101
RUNS
.394
OBP
189
HITS
31
2B
6
3B
.467
SLG
64
BB
26
SB
6.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.299
.364
.456

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.821
.757
108.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
21.4
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Shane Mack Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mack
533
159
81
29
5
15
74
48
95
17
243
216
.299
.364
.456
821
AVG LF
533
143
76
27
4
15
78
55
92
16
223
202
.268
.339
.418
.757

Shane Mack Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
73
93
77
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
100
98
55
57
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Shane Mack PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
21.6
21.2
19.6
15.4
3.79
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Shane Mack
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
104.0
97.9
UNK
61.8
18.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Shane Mack
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x