Shannon Stewart

Left Field

1995—2008

shannon-stewart
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#82

Player Detail

Shannon Harold
GIVEN NAME
Stewart
SURNAME
February 25, 1974, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1995—2008
Playing Career
Played from 21-34
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
Minnesota Twins
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Blue Jays
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1995
Major League Debut
June 7, 2008
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1386
1653
115
580
.297

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2000 Blue Jays

26 Years Old

.319
AVG
21
HR
69
RBI
107
RUNS
.364
OBP
186
HITS
43
2B
5
3B
.518
SLG
37
BB
20
SB
5.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.360
.430

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.790
.774
102.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Shannon Stewart Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Stewart
539
160
82
30
4
11
56
49
66
19
232
216
.297
.360
.430
790
AVG LF
536
146
79
29
3
17
88
52
98
12
233
203
.273
.340
.434
.774

Shannon Stewart Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
82
102
93
93
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
88
77
74
98
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Shannon Stewart PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.9
22.9
17.8
12.4
2.91
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Shannon Stewart
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
156.7
121.8
UNK
58.1
18.3
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Shannon Stewart
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x