Sherm Lollar

Catcher

1946—1963

sherm-lollar-chicago-white-sox-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#51

Player Detail

John Sherman
GIVEN NAME
Lollar
SURNAME
August 23, 1924, in Durham, AR
BORN
September 24, 1977, in Springfield, MO, USA
DIED
1946—1963
Playing Career
Played from 21-38
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
New York Yankees
St. Louis Browns
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1946
Major League Debut
September 7, 1963
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Sherm Lollar?

Barrel-chested, strong-armed catcher who starred for White Sox in 1950s. Played in shadow of Yogi Berra.

30

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1957, Sherm Lollar received the first Rawlings Gold Glove Award for a catcher.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1752
1415
155
808
.264
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.357
.402

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.759
.705
107.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.0
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Sherm Lollar Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lollar
516
137
60
24
1
15
78
65
44
2
208
212
.264
.357
.402
759
AVG C
533
136
57
22
3
12
76
56
60
2
201
195
.255
.328
.377
.705

Sherm Lollar Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
51
39
45
39
40
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
32
48
54
69
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Sherm Lollar PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
30.1
21.9
15.7
10.8
2.78
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Sherm Lollar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
210.3
131.5
97.9
64.0
19.4
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Sherm Lollar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x