Shin-Soo Choo

Right Field

2005—2020

shin-soo-choo
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#56

Player Detail

Shin-Soo
GIVEN NAME
Choo
SURNAME
July 13, 1982, in Busan, Busan, South Korea
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2020
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
Cleveland Indians
Cincinnati Reds
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Tokki 1
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 21, 2005
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Shin-Soo Choo?

Star pitcher in South Korea, converted to outfield, came to U.S. and set a Rangers record by reaching base in 52 stright games.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2018, Choo safely reached base in 52 consecutive games, the longest such single-season streak in Texas Rangers history.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1652
1496
189
706
.278
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2010 Indians

27 Years Old

.300
AVG
22
HR
90
RBI
81
RUNS
.401
OBP
165
HITS
31
2B
2
3B
.484
SLG
83
BB
22
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.378
.449

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.827
.770
107.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.8
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Shin-Soo Choo Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Choo
510
140
81
29
2
18
65
73
132
13
229
226
.278
.378
.449
827
AVG RF
537
143
76
29
3
19
83
51
118
10
234
200
.266
.334
.436
.770

Shin-Soo Choo Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
56
73
63
64
62
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
64
64
61
65
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Shin-Soo Choo PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.4
29.2
21.0
15.8
3.37
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Shin-Soo Choo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
230.7
168.4
117.8
84.8
22.6
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Shin-Soo Choo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x