Shohei Ohtani

Designated Hitter/Pitcher

2018—

shohei-ohtani-los-angeles-angels
Player LeveL
Elite
Top 100 Rank
NR
Designated Hitter/Pitcher RANK
NR

Player Detail

Shohei
GIVEN NAME
Ohtani
SURNAME
July 5, 1994, in Oshu, Japan
BORN
Living
DIED
2018—
Playing Career
Played from 23—28
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Angels
Teams Played For
Designated Hitter/Pitcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Shotime, Unicorn, GOAT
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
R / R
BATTED / THREW
March 29, 2018
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Shohei Ohtani?

The first two-way superstar since Babe Ruth, and doing things not even Ruth did. Ohtani won the 2021 Most Valuable Player Award, and also established himself as the most remarkable superstar in his sport because of what he can do on the mound and at the plate.
*ADD YOUR MESSAGE OR TRIBUTE HERE … Sponsor a Player Page for as little as $1 per month … SPONSOR OPPORTUNITIES >

70

HITTING

75

POWER

75

RUNNING

35

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On July 27, 2023, Shohei Ohtani threw a one-hit shutout in the first game of a doubleheader against the Detroit Tigers. In the second game of the DH, he hit two home runs. He’s the only player in MLB history to do both in one day.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
701
681
171
437
.274
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2021 MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
Martín Maldonado
Kole Calhoun
Patrick Sandoval
Griffin Canning
Joe Maddon

BEST SEASON

2023 Los Angeles Angels

28 Years Old

.304
AVG
44
HR
95
RBI
102
RUNS
.412
OBP
151
HITS
26
2B
8
3B
.654
SLG
91
BB
20
SB
10.1
WAR
Did not play after September 3rd due to shoulder injury.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.366
.556

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.922
NA
UNK

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.7
NR

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Shohei Ohtani Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Ohtani
574
157
99
30
7
40
101
81
174
20
UNK
UNK
.274
.366
.556
922
AVG DH

Shohei Ohtani Rankings

AT Designated Hitter/Pitcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Designated Hitter/Pitcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Shohei Ohtani PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.7
34.7
32.0
24.8
5.8
BLUE = Shohei Ohtani
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME DH

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
BLUE = Shohei Ohtani
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME DH

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).