Sixto Lezcano

Right Field

1974—1985

sixto-lezcano
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#81

Player Detail

Sixto Joaquin
GIVEN NAME
Lezcano
SURNAME
November 28, 1953, in Arecibo, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1974—1985
Playing Career
Played from 20-31
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
St. Louis Cardinals
San Diego Padres
Philadelphia Phillies
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 1974
Major League Debut
September 29, 1985
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Sixto is the only player to hit a grand slam on Opening Day twice, doing so in 1978 and 1980, both times for the Brewers.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1291
1122
148
591
.271

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1982 Padres

28 Years Old

.289
AVG
16
HR
84
RBI
73
RUNS
.388
OBP
136
HITS
26
2B
6
3B
.472
SLG
78
BB
2
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.360
.440

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.799
.742
108.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Sixto Lezcano Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lezcano
515
140
70
23
4
18
74
72
96
5
227
214
.271
.360
.440
799
AVG RF
534
143
71
24
4
14
82
54
84
14
218
200
.268
.335
.407
.742

Sixto Lezcano Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
81
84
70
80
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
82
76
84
66
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Sixto Lezcano PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.3
25.7
18.0
15.5
3.55
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Sixto Lezcano
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
157.0
126.7
UNK
74.1
19.7
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Sixto Lezcano
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x