Stan Javier

Center Field

1984—2001

stan-javier
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Stanley Julian Antonio
GIVEN NAME
Javier
SURNAME
January 9, 1964, in San Francisco de Macoris, Duarte, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1984—2001
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Oakland A's
Los Angeles Dodgers
California Angels
San Francisco Giants
Seattle Mariners
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1984
Major League Debut
October 6, 2001
FINAL GAME

30

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Stan is one of eight players to appear in at least 400 games at each of the three outfield positions. The others are Hugh Duffy, Ben Chapman, Gee Walker, Felipe Alou, Jose Cardenal, Joe Carter, and Randy Winn.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1763
1358
57
503
.269

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1990 Multiple Teams

26 Years Old

.298
AVG
3
HR
27
RBI
60
RUNS
.376
OBP
92
HITS
9
2B
6
3B
.395
SLG
40
BB
15
SB
4.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.269
.345
.363

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.708
.747
95.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Stan Javier Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Javier
526
142
81
23
4
6
52
60
87
26
191
204
.269
.345
.363
708
AVG CF
536
144
81
26
5
14
70
51
95
23
221
200
.270
.336
.412
.747

Stan Javier Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Stan Javier PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.4
21.4
14.2
11.4
2.33
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Stan Javier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
143.1
88.1
UNK
44.3
13.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Stan Javier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x