Terry Steinbach

Catcher

1986—1999

terry-steinbach-catcher-oakland-athletics-768x518
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#44

Player Detail

Terry Lee
GIVEN NAME
Steinbach
SURNAME
March 2, 1962, in New Ulm, MN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—1999
Playing Career
Played from 24-37
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1989
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
36
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 12, 1986
Major League Debut
October 1, 1999
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Terry Steinbach?

Catcher on Oakland team that won pennants from 1988 to 1990.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Steinbach is one of only eight catchers to be a starter on a team that won three straight pennants.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1546
1453
162
745
.271
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1992 Oakland A's

30 Years Old

.279
AVG
12
HR
53
RBI
48
RUNS
.345
OBP
122
HITS
20
2B
1
3B
.411
SLG
45
BB
2
SB
4.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.326
.420

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.746
.702
106.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.7
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Terry Steinbach Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Steinbach
546
148
65
28
2
16
76
43
95
2
229
195
.271
.326
.420
746
AVG C
537
135
61
25
2
15
75
47
95
3
208
188
.252
.316
.386
.702

Terry Steinbach Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
44
54
50
45
49
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
41
51
56
67
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Terry Steinbach PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.0
21.5
15.6
10.9
2.93
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Terry Steinbach
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
169.6
106.0
UNK
49.8
17.7
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Terry Steinbach
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x