Tim Salmon

Right Field

1992—2006

tim-salmon-anaheim-angels-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#45

Player Detail

Timothy James
GIVEN NAME
Salmon
SURNAME
August 24, 1968, in Long Beach, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2006
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Anaheim Angels
Los Angeles Angels
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Halos
PRIMARY TEAM
2002
World Series titles
Mr. Angel, Kingfish, Slammin' Salmon
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 21, 1992
Major League Debut
October 1, 2006
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tim Salmon?

The original fishy outfielder for the Angels.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
The top two all-time home run leaders for the Angels are Mike TROUT and Tim SALMON. Fishy?

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1672
1674
299
1016
.282

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1995 Angels

26 Years Old

.330
AVG
34
HR
105
RBI
111
RUNS
.430
OBP
177
HITS
34
2B
3
3B
.594
SLG
91
BB
5
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.385
.498

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.884
.785
113.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tim Salmon Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Salmon
506
143
84
29
2
25
87
83
116
4
252
231
.282
.385
.498
884
AVG RF
532
144
79
29
3
19
94
56
101
10
235
205
.271
.343
.442
.785

Tim Salmon Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
45
58
42
47
48
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
43
48
54
57
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tim Salmon PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.6
31.7
22.0
16.8
3.93
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Tim Salmon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
232.7
167.8
104.4
80.6
22.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Tim Salmon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x