Tim Wallach

Third Base

1980—1996

tim-wallach
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#42

Player Detail

Timothy Charles
GIVEN NAME
Wallach
SURNAME
September 14, 1957, in Huntington Beach, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1980—1996
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Los Angeles Dodgers
California Angels
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Eli
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 6, 1980
Major League Debut
September 29, 1996
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tim Wallach?

Understated third baseman who succeeded Larry Parrish at the hot corner for the Expos.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Tim Wallach was the first team captain in the history of the Montreal Expos.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2212
2085
260
1125
.257
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Expos

27 Years Old

.260
AVG
22
HR
81
RBI
70
RUNS
.310
OBP
148
HITS
36
2B
3
3B
.450
SLG
38
BB
9
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.257
.316
.416

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.732
.734
100.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.5
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tim Wallach Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wallach
546
140
61
29
2
18
76
44
88
3
227
189
.257
.316
.416
732
AVG 3B
536
141
68
26
3
15
84
52
84
8
217
197
.264
.330
.405
.734

Tim Wallach Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
42
48
53
39
29
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
39
45
66
68
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tim Wallach PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.5
30.5
20.5
14.9
2.81
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Tim Wallach
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
245.6
151.7
101.5
75.2
17.9
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Tim Wallach
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x