Tino Martinez

First Base

1990—2005

tino-martinez
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#80

Player Detail

Constantino
GIVEN NAME
Martinez
SURNAME
December 7, 1967, in Tampa, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1990—2005
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
New York Yankees
St. Louis Cardinals
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1996, 1998-2000
World Series titles
Bamtino
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 20, 1990
Major League Debut
October 2, 2005
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tino Martinez?

First baseman for the Yankees during the Jeter Dynasty Era.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2023
1925
339
1271
.271
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1997 Yankees

29 Years Old

.296
AVG
44
HR
141
RBI
96
RUNS
.371
OBP
176
HITS
31
2B
2
3B
.577
SLG
75
BB
3
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.344
.471

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.815
.814
100.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tino Martinez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Martinez
530
144
75
27
2
25
95
58
80
2
250
206
.271
.344
.471
815
AVG 1B
524
144
76
28
2
21
99
64
97
4
240
213
.275
.356
.458
.814

Tino Martinez Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
80
106
97
83
77
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
79
99
88
93
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tino Martinez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.8
21.8
17.1
12.8
2.30
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Tino Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
216.2
140.1
103.4
68.1
17.3
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Tino Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x