Toby Harrah

Third Base

1969—1986

toby-harrah-washington-senators-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#26

Player Detail

Colbert Dale
GIVEN NAME
Harrah
SURNAME
October 26, 1948, in Sissonville, WV
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1986
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Washington Senators
Texas Rangers
Cleveland Indians
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Stone Fingers
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 5, 1969
Major League Debut
October 4, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Toby Harrah?

Underrated, last name is a palindrome.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On June 25, 1976, Harrah played an entire doubleheader at shortstop without recording a single chance in the field.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2155
1954
195
918
.264
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1975 Rangers

26 Years Old

.293
AVG
20
HR
93
RBI
81
RUNS
.403
OBP
153
HITS
24
2B
1
3B
.458
SLG
98
BB
23
SB
7.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.365
.395

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.760
.710
107.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
43.4
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Toby Harrah Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Harrah
507
134
76
21
3
13
63
79
59
16
200
217
.264
.365
.395
760
AVG 3B
536
139
67
23
3
13
77
51
72
7
207
193
.259
.324
.385
.710

Toby Harrah Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
26
25
24
24
40
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
25
28
41
27
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Toby Harrah PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
51.4
35.5
23.7
19.3
3.86
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Toby Harrah
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
285.2
177.1
118.5
84.7
21.4
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Toby Harrah
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x