Todd Frazier

Third Base

2011—2020

todd-frazier
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#73

Player Detail

Todd Brian
GIVEN NAME
Frazier
SURNAME
February 12, 1986, in Point Pleasant, NJ
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 25-33
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Chicago White Sox
New York Mets
Texas Rangers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The ToddFather
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 23, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1231
907
193
557
.245
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2014 Reds

28 Years Old

.273
AVG
29
HR
80
RBI
88
RUNS
.336
OBP
163
HITS
22
2B
1
3B
.459
SLG
52
BB
20
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.245
.321
.459

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.779
.745
103.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.9
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Todd Frazier Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Frazier
532
129
74
26
2
27
79
54
131
9
240
192
.245
.321
.459
779
AVG 3B
540
140
69
28
2
18
85
48
118
6
227
194
.259
.324
.421
.745

Todd Frazier Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
73
96
85
88
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
88
86
80
100
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Todd Frazier PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.7
23.2
18.7
12.6
3.25
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Todd Frazier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
132.5
117.5
UNK
57.6
17.4
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Todd Frazier
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x