Todd Helton

First Base

1997—2013

todd-helton-colorado-rockies-1-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#62
First Base RANK
#8

Player Detail

Todd Lynn
GIVEN NAME
Helton
SURNAME
August 20, 1973, in Knoxville, TN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1997—2013
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Colorado Rockies
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Colorado Rockies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Toddfather
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
August 2, 1997
Major League Debut
September 29, 2013
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Todd Helton?

All-Star first baseman and batting champ who spent his entire career with Colorado.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Entering his junior year at Tennessee, Helton was ahead of Peyton Manning on the depth-chart for the Vols football team.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2247
2519
369
1406
.316
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2000 Rockies

26 Years Old

.372
AVG
42
HR
147
RBI
138
RUNS
.463
OBP
216
HITS
59
2B
2
3B
.698
SLG
103
BB
5
SB
8.9
WAR
Batted .391 with 27 HR and 88 RBI in 81 games at Coors Field. Batted .353 on the road.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.316
.414
.539

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.953
.815
117.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.1
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Todd Helton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Helton
506
160
89
38
2
23
89
85
75
2
273
248
.316
.414
.539
953
AVG 1B
526
144
73
31
2
21
97
62
106
4
243
212
.274
.354
.461
.815

Todd Helton Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
8
18
13
14
21
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
14
9
4
5
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Todd Helton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
61.8
46.5
37.4
25.0
4.45
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Todd Helton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
316.5
198.5
149.7
94.7
22.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Todd Helton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x