Tom Herr

Second Base

1979—1991

tom-herr
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#74

Player Detail

Thomas Mitchell
GIVEN NAME
Herr
SURNAME
April 4, 1956, in Lancaster, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1979—1991
Playing Career
Played from 23-35
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Minnesota Twins
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
1982
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 13, 1979
Major League Debut
October 4, 1991
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tom Herr?

Second baseman to Ozzie Smith in fine defensive infield for Cardinals in the 1980s.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1514
1450
28
574
.271
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1985 Cardinals

29 Years Old

.302
AVG
8
HR
110
RBI
97
RUNS
.379
OBP
180
HITS
38
2B
3
3B
.416
SLG
80
BB
31
SB
5.6
WAR
Moved to #3 spot in lineup by Whitey Herzog.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.347
.350

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.696
.687
101.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.4
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tom Herr Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Herr
525
142
66
25
4
3
56
62
57
18
184
206
.271
.347
.350
696
AVG 2B
535
140
67
23
4
7
58
52
73
17
193
194
.261
.326
.360
.687

Tom Herr Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
74
89
84
80
85
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
78
75
76
84
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tom Herr PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.5
21.3
16.4
12.1
2.51
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Tom Herr
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
173.9
128.0
94.5
66.3
18.6
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Tom Herr
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x