Tommy Henrich

Right Field

1937—1950

tommy-henrich-new-york-yankees-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#49

Player Detail

Thomas David
GIVEN NAME
Henrich
SURNAME
February 20, 1913, in Massillon, OH
BORN
December 1, 2009, in Beavercreek, OH, USA
DIED
1937—1950
Playing Career
Played from 24-37
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1936-39, 1941, 1943
World Series titles
The Clutch,Old Reliable
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
May 11, 1937
Major League Debut
October 1, 1950
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tommy Henrich?

The “Old Reliable” who played in the outfield with Joe DiMaggio on the Yanks.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Tommy hit the first walk-off home run in World Series history in the first game of the 1949 World Series for the Yankees.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1284
1297
183
795
.282
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1948 Yankees

35 Years Old

.308
AVG
25
HR
100
RBI
138
RUNS
.391
OBP
181
HITS
42
2B
14
3B
.554
SLG
76
BB
2
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.382
.491

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.873
.784
111.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.6
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tommy Henrich Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Henrich
511
144
100
30
8
20
88
79
42
4
251
227
.282
.382
.491
873
AVG RF
530
150
81
27
7
11
78
61
49
7
225
214
.284
.360
.424
.784

Tommy Henrich Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
49
43
54
56
53
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
51
68
59
63
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tommy Henrich PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.2
28.0
21.4
16.1
4.94
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Tommy Henrich
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
208.4
164.7
120.7
81.9
26.2
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Tommy Henrich
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x