Tony González

Center Field

1960—1971

tony-gonzalez
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#96

Player Detail

Andres Antonio
GIVEN NAME
Gonzalez
SURNAME
August 28, 1936, in Central Cunagua, , Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1960—1971
Playing Career
Played from 23-34
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Atlanta Braves
California Angels
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 12, 1960
Major League Debut
September 29, 1971
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1559
1485
103
615
.286

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1967 Phillies

30 Years Old

.339
AVG
9
HR
59
RBI
74
RUNS
.397
OBP
172
HITS
23
2B
9
3B
.472
SLG
47
BB
10
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.286
.350
.413

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.764
.749
102.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.7
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tony González Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Gonzalez
538
154
71
25
6
11
64
48
73
8
222
210
.286
.350
.413
764
AVG CF
538
146
76
23
5
14
69
50
84
12
222
200
.272
.336
.413
.749

Tony González Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
96
86
71
93
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
97
83
NR
91
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tony González PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.0
26.4
17.4
14.4
2.80
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Tony González
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
181.8
130.0
UNK
71.9
18.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Tony González
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x