Tony Kubek

Shortstop

1957—1965

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

Anthony Christopher
GIVEN NAME
Kubek
SURNAME
October 12, 1935, in Milwaukee, WI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1957—1965
Playing Career
Played from 21-29
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1958, 1961-63
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1957
Major League Debut
October 3, 1965
FINAL GAME

40

HITTING

30

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1092
1109
57
373
.266
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.303
.364

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.667
.670
99.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
18.6
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tony Kubek Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kubek
556
148
70
24
4
8
50
29
59
4
203
179
.266
.303
.364
667
AVG SS
536
133
66
21
4
9
57
50
74
9
191
186
.249
.314
.356
.670

Tony Kubek Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
136
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tony Kubek PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
18.4
18.8
14.7
9.9
2.72
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Tony Kubek
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
120.2
109.0
UNK
57.9
17.8
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Tony Kubek
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x