Tony Perez

Hall of Fame

First Base

1964—1986

tony-perez
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#22

Player Detail

Atanasio
GIVEN NAME
Perez
SURNAME
May 14, 1942, in Camaguey, Camaguey, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1964—1986
Playing Career
Played from 22-44
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Montreal Expos
Boston Red Sox
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Big Red Machine
PRIMARY TEAM
1975-76
World Series titles
Big Dog
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 26, 1964
Major League Debut
October 5, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tony Perez?

The Big Dog for the Big Red Machine, his two-run homer tied Game Seven of 1975 World Series.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Tony’s “bonus” for signing with the Reds was the $2.50 cost of a visa and plane ticket to Miami from Cuba.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2777
2732
379
1652
.279
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1970 Reds

28 Years Old

.317
AVG
40
HR
129
RBI
107
RUNS
.401
OBP
186
HITS
28
2B
6
3B
.589
SLG
83
BB
8
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.341
.463

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.804
.763
105.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
45.2
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tony Perez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Perez
540
151
70
28
4
21
91
51
103
3
250
204
.279
.341
.463
804
AVG 1B
532
143
68
24
3
17
87
57
82
6
225
203
.268
.340
.423
.763

Tony Perez Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
22
28
30
28
26
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
24
28
24
28
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tony Perez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
54.0
36.5
28.0
19.1
3.15
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Tony Perez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
347.4
191.0
142.4
95.0
20.2
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Tony Perez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x