Tony Scott

Center Field

1973—1984

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Journeyman
All-time rank
NR
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Scott
SURNAME
September 18, 1951, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1984
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
St. Louis Cardinals
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Redbirds
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
UNKNOWN
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 164
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 1973
Major League Debut
September 21, 1984
FINAL GAME

40

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
991
699
17
253
.249

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.249
.297
.327

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.625
.734
85.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
NR
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tony Scott Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Scott
552
138
65
22
6
3
50
37
91
25
181
177
.249
.297
.327
625
AVG CF
539
146
74
24
5
12
66
50
81
23
216
199
.271
.334
.400
.734

Tony Scott Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tony Scott PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
4.4
NA
NA
NA
0.71
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Tony Scott
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Tony Scott
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x