Travis Fryman

Third Base

1990—2002

travis-fryman-tigers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#54

Player Detail

David Travis
GIVEN NAME
Fryman
SURNAME
March 25, 1969, in Lexington, KY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1990—2002
Playing Career
Played from 21-33
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 7, 1990
Major League Debut
September 29, 2002
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Travis Fryman?

Bowlegged, strong-armed infielder who briefly replaced Alan Trammell at short for Tigers.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Fryman is the only player to be an All-Star for the Tigers as a shortstop and a third baseman.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1698
1776
223
1022
.274
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1993 Tigers

24 Years Old

.300
AVG
22
HR
97
RBI
98
RUNS
.379
OBP
182
HITS
37
2B
5
3B
.486
SLG
77
BB
9
SB
5.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.336
.443

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.779
.740
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.3
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Travis Fryman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fryman
539
148
74
29
3
19
85
50
114
6
239
201
.274
.336
.443
779
AVG 3B
534
141
72
28
2
15
83
53
93
6
217
198
.264
.333
.407
.740

Travis Fryman Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
54
62
63
53
70
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
54
58
79
70
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Travis Fryman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.4
28.3
19.2
14.8
3.28
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Travis Fryman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
193.8
139.3
94.4
67.2
18.4
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Travis Fryman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x