Travis Hafner

First Base

2002—2013

travis-hafner
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#86

Player Detail

Travis Lee
GIVEN NAME
Hafner
SURNAME
June 3, 1977, in Jamestown, ND
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2002—2013
Playing Career
Played from 25-36
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
Cleveland Indians
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Project, Donkey, Pronk
NICKNAME
48
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 6, 2002
Major League Debut
September 29, 2013
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Travis Hafner?

One of the longest-ruinning DH’s, played primarily for Indians, swatted a lot of air and a lot of taters.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1183
1107
213
731
.273

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2006 Indians

29 Years Old

.308
AVG
42
HR
117
RBI
100
RUNS
.439
OBP
140
HITS
31
2B
1
3B
.659
SLG
100
BB
0
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.376
.498

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.874
.793
110.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.7
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Travis Hafner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Hafner
510
139
78
31
2
27
92
75
123
1
254
226
.273
.376
.498
874
AVG 1B
530
141
72
29
2
22
92
58
106
3
238
205
.267
.343
.450
.793

Travis Hafner Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
86
8 (DH)
NR
85
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
96
75
63
52
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Travis Hafner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.8
24.7
19.7
16.3
3.39
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Travis Hafner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
142.5
121.9
UNK
69.0
19.5
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Travis Hafner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x