Troy Glaus

Third Base

1998—2010

troy-glaus-angels-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#60

Player Detail

Troy Edward
GIVEN NAME
Glaus
SURNAME
August 3, 1976, in Tarzana, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1998—2010
Playing Career
Played from 21-33
PLAYING AGE
Anaheim Angels
Arizona Diamondbacks
Toronto Blue Jays
St. Louis Cardinals
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Halos
PRIMARY TEAM
2002
World Series titles
Big Dog
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 31, 1998
Major League Debut
October 1, 2010
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Troy Glaus?

Power-hitting third baseman for 2002 World Champion Angels.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Troy’s RBI-double in the eighth inning finished a five-run comeback by the Angels in Game Six of the 2002 World Seires. He was named MVP of that Fall Classic.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1537
1375
320
950
.254
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2000 Angels

23 Years Old

.284
AVG
47
HR
102
RBI
120
RUNS
.404
OBP
160
HITS
37
2B
1
3B
.604
SLG
112
BB
14
SB
7.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.254
.358
.489

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.847
.753
112.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.5
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Troy Glaus Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Glaus
511
130
84
28
1
30
90
81
130
5
250
215
.254
.358
.489
847
AVG 3B
536
142
73
29
3
16
88
51
101
7
225
198
.265
.332
.421
.753

Troy Glaus Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
60
42
31
36
56
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
42
35
55
43
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Troy Glaus PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.1
32.9
21.9
17.5
4.01
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Troy Glaus
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
188.6
145.4
UNK
71.5
19.8
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Troy Glaus
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x